CLA-2-36:RR:NC:N2:237 E81063

TARIFF NO: 3603.00.9000

Jill A. Neder
Evans, Woods & Caulfield Inc.
20 West Lincoln Avenue
Valley Stream, New York 11580

RE: The classification of the Dynamit Nobel EL 2X5 Series Electric Igniter from Germany.

Dear Ms. Neder: In your letter dated April 20, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dynamit Nobel RWS Inc. of Closter, New Jersey. The Dynamit Nobel EL 2X5 Series Electric Igniter is described as a pyrotechnical active resistor consisting of a thin metal layer on a ceramic substrate along with the ends of two gold plated pins hermetically sealed within a stainless steel cap containing a charge. In a fax dated June 9, 1999 from Dynamit Nobel GmbH, the charge was identified as a 70mg primer/charge composition, consisting of 20mg benzanate and 50mg titanium-perchlorate. The igniters measure 3/8in in diameter by 3/4in long and are designed to plug into safety-systems such as air bag inflators. They will ignite by a current of 1.5 to 2.0 amps. The device will be imported containing the primer/charge.

The applicable subheading for the Dynamit Nobel EL 2X5 Series Electric Igniter will be 3603.00.9000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for detonating caps, igniters or electric detonators. The rate of duty is 0.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division